Atlanta, GA Workers Compensation Lawyer Gerber & Holder Workers' Compensation Attorneys
[…] Learn how PPD benefits are calculated in Georgia
workers’ compensation cases

    How much is your injury worth?

    Schedule Your Free Consultation

    Under Georgia workers’ compensation law, when an individual reaches maximum medical improvement (MMI) after work-related injury, they’re entitled to permanent partial disability (PPD) benefits. PPD basically means the injured worker is eligible to receive compensation for the damage done to a particular body part.

    According to Georgia statute O.C.G.A. 34-9-263, “permanent partial disability” means:

    “disability partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from loss or loss of use of body members or from the partial loss of use of the employee’s body.”

    While an injured worker cannot receive pain and suffering under the workers’ compensation statute, they can obtain money for their injured body part. The amount of money you are entitled to is based on a formula.